• To obtain wine and food pairing skills from sommeliers, to explore endemic sorts of Armenian grapes and the wines made of them, as well as other professional tips,
• To learn from one or two restaurants and cheese producers what kind of food is the most pairable with wine,
• To learn to paint in Saryan style while enjoying the wine,
• And other surprises and seminars from many partners.
Yerevan Wine Days 2019
It’s already the third year that EvenTura company organizes the annual “Yerevan Wine Days” event. The festival is fancied and is very much expected not only in Armenia but also beyond it. The event has become one of the calling cards of Yerevan in the global event tourism market.
The Chief Sponsor of the “Yerevan Wine Days” 2019 event was ACBA Credit Agricole Bank with its American Express product։
It took place on the 3rd of May, 2019, from 5 p.m. to 11 p.m. at the crossroad of Pushkin-Bagramyan of Saryan-Moskovyan streets.
“Yerevan Wine Days” fest contributed to the reinforcement and enhancement of the image of Armenia and Yerevan in particular in the global tourism market. The strategy of the company was to engage a bigger number of tourists coming from countries that had holidays in May and to take a more competitive position in comparison witհ neighboring countries in the region.
Thanks to it, the geographic scope of the participants of the event has been expanded from all CIS countries to as far as Canada and Australia.
The winemakers of Armenia and Artsakh have presented over 200 sorts of wine, the restaurants and cafes introduced dishes typical of Armenian and world cuisine, and the entire event was accompanied by good quality music. The overall area of the fest was much wider.
In 2019 we had over 25000 visitors, many of them were foreigners.
Yerevan Wine Days 2018
In 2018, already for the second time, on the 11th and 12th of May from 6 p.m. to 11 p.m. took place the beloved “Yerevan Wine Days” festival at the central and the most picturesque corners of Yerevan—at the crossroads of Tumanyan-Pushkin of Saryan street.
The honorable guests of “Yerevan Wine Days” were international sommeliers and famous food bloggers.
The event organizers had contracts with Armenian and international tour operators: the tour operators ensured the influx of tourists from Russia, Iran, Germany, Spain, Italy, France and other countries. In 2018 the number of visitors was over 20000.
Yerevan Wine Days 2017
2017 was remarkable for the development of event tourism in Armenia: the annual “Yerevan Wine Days” festival kicked off on the 5th and 6th of May from 7 p.m. to 11 p.m. at the crossroads of Tumanyan-Pushkin of Saryan street. In 2017 it had over 15000 visitors.
The list of honorable guests of the “Yerevan Wine Days” included: Maria Zhelikhovskaya (Мария Желиховская), journalist of “Top Flight” magazine (an elite tourism magazine, distributed in VIP zones of Russian airports); Georgiy Oltarzhevsky (Георгий Олтаржевский), journalist of (the leading Russian online news publication); Leonid Gelipterman (Леонид Гелиптерман), President of the International Enogastronomy Center, Vice-president of the Federation of Restaurateurs and Hoteliers of Russia, Member of the Expert Council for Gastronomic Tourism of the UN World Tourism Organization; a celebrity chef from Denmark and international wine experts.
© Yerevan Wine Days are only a few days away Hurry!