Juliana Del Aguila Eurnekian - President-owner of the company
Having launched its first product in 2010, Karas started the renaissance of Armenian wine and continues to be a leading Armenian wine brand to this day. The unique taste and high quality of the wines are rooted in own vineyards in the Ararat valley, designed and cultivated with a responsible attitude towards the environment. 28 grape varieties are grown there, both indigenous and international.
Named after the ancient Armenian clay amphora, Karas combines millenia-old winemaking traditions with cutting edge technologies achieving perfect quality through meticulous work at all stages of winegrowing. Karas is the most recognizable Armenian wine abroad. Represented in dozens of countries, it successfully advocates for the reputation of Armenian wines in the global scene. In just 10 years of its activity, the company managed to release in the market more than 20 fine wines. This year too, the wine lovers will be surprised with a couple of new and very exciting additions to the portfolio.